The Hood
VANGUARD
Health 600Movement speed 600 (no unit given)
What changed
2 changes, newest first
Tracked numbers for The Hood
REWORK
Season 10 - Sep 2026
Squishier, and his veil blocks much less
- Reduce base health from 600 to 550.
- Increase Mantle of OblivionRMB cooldown from 10s to 12s.
- Reduce Abyssal VeilE Damage Reduction ratio against enemy projectiles from 35% to 20%.
- Reduce Damage to Bonus Health conversion during Demon of the EndQ (Ultimate Ability) from 60% to 50%.
- When selecting the Team-Up with Moon Knight, Enhanced Effect: Increase the detection range for The Hood's bullets bouncing off enemies after passing through the Lunar Barrier from 3m to 6m when the Team-Up is active.
Abyssal Veil now cuts projectile damage by a fifth instead of a third, and he has 50 less base health. It is no longer a panic button.
NEW
Season 9.5 - Aug 2026
The Hood joins the roster
The Hood joined Marvel Rivals in Season 9.5 as a Vanguard.
Vanguard (frontline). Matchup knowledge from before this hero arrived will not cover them.
Abilities
7 abilities · source ↗
Accursed PistolsLeft Clickprimary
Shoot forward dual-wielded pistols. Gain increased Attack Speed when Demonic Energy exceeds 50%
Shooting Damage 26 per roundShooting Interval 0.2sShooting Damage after Demonic Energy exceeds 50% 21 per roundShooting Interval after Demonic Energy exceeds 50% 0.15sDamage Falloff Falloff begins at 8m, decreasing to 55% at 20mAmmo 40
Leaded TransformationLeft Clickprimary
Enter Half-Demon State, transforming your arms into demonic rifles to unleash a rain of lead. These rifles have increased Attack Speed and Infinite Ammo. Every bullet that strikes an enemy triggers Lifesteal
Shooting Damage 4 per roundShooting Interval 0.05sLifesteal Ratio 10%Leaded Transformation Damage/Bonus Health Conversion 40%, Max100Bullet Spread Radius Spread radius reaches 0.5m after 10 consecutive shots (calculated at 10m distance)Damage Falloff Falloff begins at 8m, decreasing to 80% at 20m
Mantle of OblivionRight Click
Spread your cloak to form a spherical barrier, blocking incoming enemy attacks. When Demonic Energy exceeds 50%, the radius of the sphere expands further.
Cooldown 10Max Duration 1sSphere Radius 2mSphere Radius after Demonic Energy exceeds 50% 3m
cooldown
- 2026-09-0810s → 12sNERFnote ↗
Abyssal VeilE
Throw a dark magic sphere that generates a Veil upon landing. Accursed Pistols shots passing through it generate more Demonic Energy and bullets from Leaded Transformation gain increased Lifesteal. Enemy projectiles passing through suffer reduced damage and healing output. Enemies who pass through the Veil take damage and are Blinded
Cooldown 10sSummon Duration 6sVeil Size Width: 8m, Height: 3.5m.Damage Reduction 35%Healing Reduction 20%Leaded Transformation Lifesteal Ratio 10%Energy Gain Increased Per Accursed Pistols Hit 0.75Blind Duration 1sDamage 60.00
damage against enemy projectiles ratio
- 2026-09-0835% → 20%NERFnote ↗
Void WalkShift
Enter the Void for free-flight. Upon reappearing, gain a decaying Movement Boost and damage surrounding enemies
Cooldown 15sMovement Boost 40% during the Ability, decaying to 0% over 2s after it endsDamage 40Spell Field Range 4.5m spherical radiusMax Duration 1.2s
Ruinous PactPassive
Accumulate Demonic Energy by dealing damage via Accursed Pistols, blocking attacks with Mantle of Oblivion, or by using Void Walk. Reaching full energy automatically triggers the Half-Demon State
Max Energy 100Energy Gain Per Accursed Pistols Hit 2Mantle of Oblivion Block Damage/Energy Conversion 3.75%Energy Gain from Void Walk 20
Demon of the EndQ
Enter Full Demon State. Fire up to 6 high-powered shots that pierce through enemies and barriers, with the final shot being the most powerful. Hitting enemies grants Bonus Health to yourself and nearby allies
Energy Cost 3400Max Duration 12Demon State Health 1000First 5 Rounds Damage 90 + 10% of Target's Max HealthFinal Round Damage 140 + 15% of Target's Max HealthBonus Health Per Firing 50Damage/Bonus Health Conversion 60%Bonus Health Range 8m radiusMax Bonus Health 200
bonus damage bonus conversion during
- 2026-09-0860% → 50%NERFnote ↗
Team-ups
Chaos Collision
Base Effect: Gain a New Ability. Create an arcane zone that continuously damages enemies and applies stacking Damage and Healing Reduction. Reactivate to teleport to the zone's center. Enhanced Effect: When teaming up with Scarlet Witch, after teleporting, unleash a magical shockwave, dealing one-time damage to nearby enemies while launching them towards The Hood
Key CCooldown 16Max Select Distance 20mMax Teleport Distance 30mSpell Field Duration 4sSpell Field Range 5m spherical radiusDamage 20 per hit, 2 hits per secondDamage Reduction 5% per hit, Up to 40%Healing Reduction 5% per hit, Up to 40%
New Moon's Shadow
Base Effect: Enhances Abyssal Veil into a Lunar Barrier that blocks projectiles. Upon breaking, it detonates, damaging enemies and applying Damage and Healing Reduction. Enemies passing through take damage and are briefly Blinded. Enhanced Effect: When teaming up with Moon Knight, the Lunar Barrier has greater shield value, and The Hood's attacks that pass through it gain a bounce effect
Key ESummons' Health 200Explosion Damage 30Damage Reduction 35%Healing Reduction 35%Explosion Range 8m spherical radius
Skins
4 costumes
Costume release notes
1 announced in the official notes
Oblivion's Whisper - Furious Flow -
2026-08
announced ↗